Bits & Pieces
[…] There was also no evidence of a prior professional relationship between Plaintiff and its counsel.

 

12

 

As noted, Defendant’s counsel testified, but Plaintiff’s objection to that testimony has been sustained. In response to the motion for leave to file supplemental briefing, Defendant also submitted a document with comments on Plaintiff’s billing invoices. (See doc. 156.) In order to controvert Plaintiff’s evidence, Defendant must file an affidavit or submit testimony contesting the reasonableness of Plaintiff’s attorney’s fee claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 18.001(b) (“Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.”); Ellen v. Carr, No. A14–92–0292–CV, 1992 WL 347783, at *2 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Nov. 25, 1992, writ denied) (unpublished). Defendant’s unsworn document is not competent evidence controverting Plaintiff’s evidence.