Volume 18, Edition 1, Cases
[…] FN5. Although brokers are not subject to liability under the Carmack Amendment, the actions of PL are so intertwined with the actions of PT that dismissal of the Carmack Amendment claim against PL would be inappropriate at this time.

 

FN6. The Agreement is a form agreement in which the date and PL’s name and DOT number are hand written in blank spaces provided for such information.

 

FN7. Under the Agreement, Utah law governs. PL contends that because the Agreement was never in force, Arizona law applies. (PL’s Response in Opposition to ASARCO’s MPSJ (Doc. 108), p. 3 n. 1).

 

FN8. Section 14501 carves out an exception for state regulatory authority by expressly stating that the provisions of § 14501(c) “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2). Owens, 2011 WL 6056409 at *2. In cases where personal injury is alleged, even if the claim has a connection to prices, routes or services, courts will go on to “determine whether such claims are ‘saved’ under the safety regulatory authority exception.” Id.