Volume 18, Edition 1, Cases
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment as to count I of the fourth amended complaint.

 

¶ 29 Dismissal of Res Ipsa Loquitur Claim

*8 ¶ 30 Rahic next contends the trial court erred in dismissing counts I (negligence) and II (res ipsa loquitur ) of his sixth amended complaint under sections 2–619(a)(4) and (a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2–619(a)(4), (9) (West 2012)), arguing the requirements of res judicata were not satisfied as to either count. Section 2–619(a)(4) provides for involuntary dismissal of a pleading because “the cause of action is barred by a prior judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2619(a)(4) (West 2012). Section 2–619(a)(9) permits involuntary dismissal of a pleading where “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2–619(a)(9) (West 2012). An appeal from a section 2–619 dismissal raises the issue of whether the circuit court’s order is proper as a matter of law and is, therefore, reviewed de novo. Mueller v. North Suburban Clinic, Ltd., 299 Ill.App.3d 568, 572 (1998).