Volume 18, Edition 1, Cases
[…] Ooida Risk Retention Group, Inc. v. Williams, 579 F.3d 469, 573 (5th Cir.2009). Thus, in order for the exclusion to apply, Barnett must have been an “employee” and/or a “fellow employee” of Bullock. The MSCA and its attendant regulations govern the terms under insurance policies designed to comply with federal requirements for motor carriers, including defining the meaning of the terms “employer” and “employee”. Ooida, 579 F.3d at 473–474.

 

49 C.F.R. § 390.5, enacted pursuant to the authority of the MSCA defines “employee” as “an individual other than an employer who …, in the course of his or her employment “directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety. Such term includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial vehicle) …” Id. (emphasis added).