Volume 18
[…] The Court must now consider Plaintiff’s argument that Defendant is liable under the Graves Amendment’s “savings clause” for any potential liability of its alleged affiliate Best–1. Best–1 has stipulated that it is vicariously liable for any potential negligence of its driver, Bedolla, under the doctrine of respondeat superior. (See Order, Dkt. No. 267.) Defendant argues it has no affiliates. The Graves Amendment defines “affiliate” as “a person other than the owner that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the owner.” 49 U.S.C. § 30106(d). “[T]he term ‘control’ means the power to direct the management and policies of a person whether through ownership of voting securities or otherwise.” Id. The Court was able to find only five federal cases that address the issue of whether an affiliation exists under 49 U.S.C. § 30106(d). Guinn v. Great W. Cas. Co., No. CIV–09–1198–D, 2010 WL 4811042, at *8 (W.D.Okla.