United States District Court,
[…] Andrews v. Yellow Freight System, Inc., 421 S.E.2d 712, 713 (Ga.1992) (citing Progressive Casualty Insurance Co. v. Bryant, 421 S.E.2d 329 (Ga.Ct.App.1992)).
FN1. The joinder provisions of O.C.G.A. § 40–2–140 apply to both intrastate and interstate motor carriers. See Bramlett v. Bajric, No. 1:12–CV–2148, 2012 WL 4951213, at *2–3 (N.D.Ga. Oct. 17, 2012).
*3 To establish direct action, (1) the subject carrier must be a “motor carrier” as defined by the direct action statutes; (2) the plaintiff must have sustained an actionable injury; and (3) the insurer must be an “insurance carrier.” See O.C.G.A. § 40–2–140(d)(4) (“Any person having a cause of action, whether arising in tort or contract, under this Code section may join in the same cause of action the motor carrier and its insurance carrier.”); O.C.G.A. § 40–1–112(c) (“It shall be permissible under this part for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract.”); Sapp, 706 S.E.2d at 647 (stating that a prima facie case under the direct action statutes is established by showing (1) that the carrier meets the general definition of “motor common carrier” and (2) that the plaintiff sustained an actionable injury); see also Lewis v.