United States District Court,
[…] Andrews v. Yellow Freight System, Inc., 421 S.E.2d 712, 713 (Ga.1992) (citing Progressive Casualty Insurance Co. v. Bryant, 421 S.E.2d 329 (Ga.Ct.App.1992)).
FN1. The joinder provisions of O.C.G.A. § 40–2–140 apply to both intrastate and interstate motor carriers. See Bramlett v. Bajric, No. 1:12–CV–2148, 2012 WL 4951213, at *2–3 (N.D.Ga. Oct. 17, 2012).
*3 To establish direct action, (1) the subject carrier must be a “motor carrier” as defined by the direct action statutes; (2) the plaintiff must have sustained an actionable injury; and (3) the insurer must be an “insurance carrier.” See O.C.G.A. § 40–2–140(d)(4) (“Any person having a cause of action, whether arising in tort or contract, under this Code section may join in the same cause of action the motor carrier and its insurance carrier.”); O.C.G.A. § 40–1–112(c) (“It shall be permissible under this part for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract.”); Sapp, 706 S.E.2d at 647 (stating that a prima facie