Volume 18
[…] If the court fails to specify that the provisions of this Paragraph are applicable, then the provisions of this Paragraph shall not apply to the judgment.

 

The trial court’s summary judgment in favor of Turner, dismissing the claims against it, included the specification that:

Pursuant to Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 966, Turner Specialty Services, L.L.C. shall not be considered in any subsequent allocation of fault at trial.

 

Regarding affirmative defenses, La. C.C.P. art. 1005 provides in pertinent part:

The answer shall set forth affirmatively negligence, or fault of the plaintiff and others, … and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense.

 

[5] Comparative fault must be pleaded as an affirmative defense and the party asserting the defense bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the negligence of the other party was a cause in fact of the accident. Trahan v.