Volume 19 (2016)
[…] Id. § 325B.1(2). Further, it adds that the foregoing “prohibition applies to any provisions or agreements collateral to or affecting a motor carrier transportation contract.” Id.

 

A key point in construing the statute is the definition of “motor carrier.” Section 325B.1 directs us to section 325A.1 for that definition. Id. § 325B.1(1)(a ). Section 325A.1 in turn defines motor carrier as consisting of three types of “person[s],” all of which are engaged in transportation of property “for hire.” See id. § 325A.1(6), (8)-(10).5 However, a person who “transports commodities of which the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee and the transportation is a furtherance of the person’s primary business or occupation” is a “private carrier.” Id. § 325A.1(13).

 

As noted, the district court found that Iowa Code section 325B.1 prohibited United Suppliers from being indemnified for the driving negligence of DiRisio.