Volume 19 (2016)
[…] Even so, we must begin with the statutory language. See In re A.M., 856 N.W.2d 365, 371 (Iowa 2014) (“Our starting point is the statutory text.”). Iowa Code section 325A.1 establishes two classifications—motor carrier and private carrier. Although the section does not expressly say they are mutually exclusive, that is the logical reading of the statute. Because the term private carrier is not used elsewhere in the chapter, the only reason to define it in section 325A.1 is to make clear that it is something different from a motor carrier.6 According to section 325A.1, a motor carrier is “engaged in the transportation, for hire,” of goods or property. See Iowa Code § 325A.1(8)-(10). A private carrier, on the other hand, includes a person who “transports commodities of which the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee and the transportation is a furtherance of the person’s primary business or occupation.” Id. § 325A.1(13).

 

Chapter 325A was enacted in 1997 when there was already a considerable body of judicial precedent on private as opposed to for-hire carriage. See 1997 Iowa Acts ch. 104, §§ 32–56 (codified at Iowa Code §§ 325A.1–.26).