Volume 19 (2016)
[…] Gavin, 838 N.W.2d 518, 524 (Iowa 2013) (“Normally we do not interpret statutes so they contain surplusage.”).

7

As the Supreme Court pointed out, the primary business test was developed to avoid “subterfuges which might be employed to engage in unauthorized for-hire transportation,” such as having the carrier temporarily take title while the goods were being transported and other varieties of “pseudo-private carriage.” Red Ball, 377 U.S. at 313–16, 84 S.Ct. at 1262–63, 12 L.Ed.2d at 344–45.

Federal law now codifies this test. See 49 U.S.C. § 13505(a) (2012) ( “Neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over the transportation of property by motor vehicle when—(1) the property is transported by a person engaged in a business other than transportation; and (2) the transportation is within the scope of, and furthers a primary business (other than transportation) of the person.”).

8

Notably, Illinois has a statutory definition of private carrier similar to Iowa’s: