Volume 19 (2016)
[…] Co. v. Cooper, 638 N.W.2d 717, 719-20 (Iowa 2002).

 

  1. Did the Named Insured Reject UIM Coverage Under the Policy?

As noted above, Alliance was insured under the Policy on the date of the accident. The Policy’s [*13]  declarations page indicates that the Named Insured was ADM, along with “any and all owned, controlled, associated, affiliated or subsidiary companies or corporations.” Doc. No. 16-3 at 35. The record includes a form entitled “Rejection of Uninsured Motorists Coverage and/or Underinsured Motorists Coverage (Iowa)” (the Rejection). Doc. No. 16-5 at 210. As required by Section 516A.1, the Rejection was “a separate sheet of paper which contains only the rejection and information directly related to it.” Id. The Rejection indicates that both underinsured motorist coverage and uninsured motorist coverage were being rejected and contains a signature dated April 12, 2013. Id.

By affidavit, Mr.