Volume 19 (2016)
[…] The Plaintiff does not dispute that the Defendant complied with those provisions of the Policy. That is, the Plaintiff acknowledges that the Policy’s express terms allow the insurer to cancel the Policy and the Defendant provided the 30-days’ advance written notification required for cancellation according to the Policy’s terms.

 

By statute in Colorado, companies authorized to write surplus lines insurance are exempt from statutory notice requirements and restrictions that otherwise apply to an insurer’s cancellation of coverages on commercial liability exposures. Specifically, C.R.S. § 10-4-109.7 provides:

(1) No insurer shall cancel a policy of insurance that provides coverages on commercial exposures such as general comprehensive liability, municipal liability, automobile liability and physical damage, fidelity and surety, fire and allied lines, inland marine, errors and omissions, excess liability, products liability, police liability, professional liability, or false arrest insurance unless such insurer mails by first-class mail to the named insured, at the last address shown in the insurer’s records, at least forty-five days in advance a notice of the company’s intention to cancel; but, where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least

*4 ten days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the reasons therefor shall be given.

(2) A notice of cancellation pursuant to this section shall be valid only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons:

(a) Nonpayment of premium;

(b) A false statement knowingly made by the insured on the application for insurance;

(c) A substantial change in the exposure or risk other than that indicated in the application and underwritten as of the effective date of the policy unless the insured has notified the insurer of the change and the insurer accepts such change.

(3) This section shall not apply to insurance companies authorized to write surplus line insurance in Colorado….

C.R.S. § 10-4-109.7 (emphasis added).