Volume 19 (2016)
[…] Giles v. NYLCare HealthPlans, Inc., 172 F.3d 332, 337 (5th Cir. 1999) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1367).

 

*2 In this case, removal was not based upon diversity of citizenship, but was based upon a federal statute, 49 U.S.C. § 14706, or the Carmack Amendment. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a), this Court has original jurisdiction over civil actions arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce, such as the Carmack Amendment, if the amount in controversy exceeds $10,000. Section 1337(a) provides as follows:

 

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies: Provided however, That the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of an action brought under section 11706 or 14706 of title 49, only if the matter in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.

 

28 U.S.C. § 1337(a).

 

 

ANALYSIS

Plaintiff raises two arguments in support of their remand motion. First, Plaintiff argues that the amount in controversy does not exceed $10,000 as required by 28 U.S.C. §§ 1337 and 1445(b) (See Dkt. #5). Second, Plaintiff asserts that removal cannot be based upon the preemption of the state law claims by the Carmack Amendment (See Dkt. #5).

 

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a), federal question jurisdiction under the Carmack Amendment usually exists for claims “only if the matter in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.” However, the amount in controversy requirement does not depend on the amount on the face of the receipt or bill of lading. Simmons v. United Parcel Serv., 924 F. Supp. 65, 67 (W.D. Tex. 1996).