Volume 19 (2016)
[…] 1. Ease of Access to Sources of Proof

Because this case involves both Arizona and California companies and witnesses, both the District of Arizona and the Central District of California have approximately equal access to sources of proof. [*10]  However, because Defendant has more clearly set forth the number and identity of witnesses in California, and because the alleged theft occurred in California, this factor slightly weighs in favor of transfer.

 

  1. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)

Defendant argues that the Court should grant its Motion because Plaintiff brings a claim under 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d), the Carmack Amendment, and because the events giving rise to the lawsuit occurred in California. (Reply at 2-3.) Section 14706(d) provides that a civil action “may be brought against the carrier alleged to have caused the loss or damage, in the judicial district in which such loss or damage is alleged to have occurred.” While the statute allows for this case to be brought in the Central District of California and thus venue is proper there, the statute’s language does not mandate that this action must be brought in that District.