Volume 19 (2016)
[…] See ¶ 41–43. However, if count II of plaintiff’s complaint is merely an attempt to add a party to plaintiff’s counterclaim in the Liberty Mutual suit, then that distinct character is lost and we would be deprived of jurisdiction in the absence of a Rule 304(a) finding.

 

¶ 77 Furthermore, even if reading plaintiff’s complaint as distinct from the Liberty Mutual case, plaintiff’s argument is based on an incorrect reading of the Joint Tortfeasor Act. Section 2(a) of the Joint Tortfeasor Act (740 ILCS 100/2 (West 2012)) provides that “Except as otherwise provided in this Act, where 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them, even though judgment has not been entered against any or all of them.” Contribution is a remedy available to a “tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share.” 740 ILCS 100/2 (West 2012).