Volume 19 (2016)
[…] Under the Act, “[a] no-fault insurer is required to pay property protection insurance benefits for damage to tangible personal property.” State Farm Fire and Cas. Co. v. Old Republic Ins. Co., 234 Mich.App. 465, 467, 595 N.W.2d 149 (1999) (citing MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.3121). Property damage is defined in the Act as “tangible property consist[ing] of physical injury to or destruction of the property and loss of use of the property so injured or destroyed.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.3121(3).

 

 

  1. Federal Preemption