Volume 19 (2016)
[…] See Fred Best’s Appellate Brief, No. 307689, 2012 WL 9436120, at *11 (Mich.App.Appellate Br., Apr. 23, 2012). This case illustrates that where a claim ostensibly falls outside the Act, the plaintiff proceeds with that claim outside the Act and common law, including respondeat superior or vicarious liability, would apply.

5

In Michigan, where an injured party asserts a direct or original action against a party the liability insurance carrier is not a proper party to the action. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.3030 (“In the original action brought by the injured person…the insurer shall not be made or joined as a party defendant….”). Plaintiff acknowledged as much in during its oral argument and its previous briefing, noting that to the extent that the Act did not apply the correct defendants would be the individual insureds rather than the insurance company.