Volume 19 (2016)
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1401. In other words, “New York has a system of joint and several liability whereby a single defendant can be fully liable for the entire amount of the plaintiff’s damages even if other parties contributed to those damages.” Lamensdorf v. New York Univ., 10 Civ. 3462 (JSR), 2010 WL 4967824, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 30, 2010).

 

Unlike New York, Florida has abolished joint and several liability such that a given defendant can only be liable for her equitable share of liability. See Fla. Stat. § 768.81. Specifically, with respect to negligence actions, “Florida’s comparative fault statute states that ‘[i]n a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.’ +” Maguire v. Demos, 10 CV 782 (SCB), 2012 WL 859605, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 12, 2012) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 768.81(3) (2011)).