Volume 19 (2016)
[…] (Doc. 4 at PageID 50.)

3

(Doc. 4 at PageID 42-44 (¶¶¶ 1-15).)

4

(Doc. 4 at PageID 44 (¶¶ 16-18).)

5

(Doc. 4 at PageID 44-45 (¶¶ 19-22).)

6

The Carmack Amendment, enacted in 1906, initially was codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11707. Under the ICC Termination Act of 1995, it was revised, recodified, and replaced by 49 U.S.C. § 14706. Exel, Inc. v. Southern Refrigerated Transp., Inc., 807 F.3d 140, 150 n.9 (6th Cir. 2015).

7

28 U.S.C. § 1337(a) reads as follows:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies: Provided, however, That the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of an action brought under section 11706 or 14706 of title 49, only if the matter in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds S10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.

(Emphasis in original.)

8

“If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (emphases added).

9

(Doc. 19 at PageID 150, 155.)