Volume 19 (2016)
[…] (internal citation omitted) (quoting Kurns v. A.W. Chesterton Inc., 620 F.3d 392, 395-96 (3d Cir. 2010)).

 

JB Hunt argues that the FMCSRs expressly and impliedly preempt Pennsylvania common law because § 392.2 provides that the FMCSRs must be complied with if it imposes a higher standard of care than the law, ordinance or regulation of a specific jurisdiction. (Doc. 86, p. 22); see 49 C.F.R. § 392.2 (2016). This language does not preempt state law, however, nor is preemption the purpose of the FMCSRs. See 49 C.F.R. § 392.2; 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a) (2015). Rather, Congress intended the FMCSRs to act as the “minimum safety standards for commercial motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a). In promulgating the regulations, Congress required the Secretary of Transportation to consider “[s]tate laws and regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety, to minimize unnecessary preemption.” 49 U.S.C. § 31136(c)(2)(B).