Volume 19 (2016)
[…] Prescription is interrupted when the obligee commences an action against the obligor in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. La. C.C. art. 3462. An obligee’s action against an obligor timely brought in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue in Louisiana or another state will interrupt prescription. Taylor v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 579 So. 2d 443, 446 (La. 1991). If prescription is interrupted, “the time that has run is not counted [and] [p]rescription commences to run anew from the last day of interruption.” La. C.C. art. 3466. If prescription is interrupted by the filing of suit, the interruption continues as long as the suit is pending. La. C.C. art. 3463. However, “[i]nterruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at trial.” La. C.C. art. 3463.

Celestine relies upon the case of Taylor to claim that the filing of the Washington case interrupted prescription of her cross-claim against Canal. In Taylor, an automobile accident occurred in Arkansas between a Louisiana [*13]  resident and a Texas resident.