Volume 19 (2016)
[…] The Carmack Amendment allows a carrier, such as FedEx Ground, to limit its liability and to impose a time limit on submitting claims for loss to the carrier. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 14706(c)(1)(A); 14706(e)(1). In its first recommendation on the instant motion for summary [*9]  judgment, the court made the following findings regarding FedEx Ground’s limitations of its liability:

 

Under the Carmack Amendment, a carrier like FedEx Ground is liable for the “actual loss or injury to the property caused by” the carrier, unless it limits its liability under the terms of the statute. 49 U.S.C. § 14706. A motor carrier may “… establish rates for the transportation of property … under which the liability of the carrier for such property is limited to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.” Id. at § 14706(c)(1)(A). To limit its liability under the Carmack Amendment, a carrier must