Volume 19 (2016)
[…] First, Plaintiff does not argue that this language relates to the validity of the waiver. Second, even if the Court were to look at this language, the reasonable interpretation would still be that the parties agreed to waive the Carmack Amendment as a whole and only wanted to provide rights and remedies under the Transportation Contract to themselves as opposed to the broader rights available under the default rules.

 

*3 Furthermore, in reviewing the language of the statute, case law, and the parties’ arguments on reconsideration, the Court finds that § 14101(b)(l) does not require that the consignee agree to the waiver to be bound. See § 14101 (b)( 1) (“If the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all rights and remedies under [the Carmack Amendment] …, the transportation provided under the contract shall not be subject to the waived rights and remedies….”) (emphasis added); Norfolk S. Railway Co. v. Kirby, 543 U.S. 14, 34 (2004); see also Harrah v. Minn. Mining & Mfg. Co., 809 F. Supp. 313,319 (D.N.J. 1992).