Bits & Pieces
[…] Rowe v. N.H. Motor Transp. Ass’n, 552 U.S. 364, 128 S.Ct. 989, 993, 169 L. Ed. 2d 933 (2008). The general preemption language reads as follows:

 

Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the [*4]  force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.

 

 

49 U.S.C. §14501(c)(1).

Paragraph (2) provides a relevant exception to this preemption rule, stating that the above paragraph “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” Id. §14501(c)(2)(A).