Bits & Pieces
[…] Owens, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 139961, 2011 WL 6056409, at *4. SDSA argues that Owens is wrong because the safety regulatory exception does not apply to freight brokers, since brokers do not have care, custody, or control over motor vehicles used to transport cargo. However, the FAAAA does not restrict the safety exemption only to those with some control over motor vehicles. Indeed, the Fifth Circuit has noted that §14501(c)(2)(A)’s “safety regulatory authority” is “obviously” broader than 49 U.S.C. §30102(a)’s definition of “Motor Vehicle Safety,” which refers to “the performance of a motor vehicle . . . in a way that protects the public . . . against unreasonable risk of death or injury in an accident.” Cole, 314 F.3d at 733; 49 U.S.C. §30102(a)(8). Plaintiffs’ claims against SDSA essentially assert that SDSA’s negligence led to an unreasonable risk of death or injury in a motor vehicle accident.