Bits & Pieces
[…] Knaus v. Guidry, 389 Ill. App. 3d 804, 813, 906 N.E.2d 644, 329 Ill. Dec. 446 (2009).

Section 2-209 of the Code of Civil Procedure sets forth the grounds when Illinois courts will exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant. 735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2010). Section 2-209(a) outlines specific actions by a defendant that will subject him or her to specific personal jurisdiction in Illinois. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a) (West 2010). Section 2-209(b) outlines the instances in which Illinois has general jurisdiction over a nonresident corporation. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(b) (West 2010). Finally, section 2-209(c) is a “catchall provision” (Rosier, 367 Ill. App. 3d at 561), which permits Illinois courts to “exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2010). After determining whether a specific statutory provision of section 2-209 has been satisfied, the next inquiry is determining whether the due process requirements of the United States and Illinois Constitutions have been met. Rollins v.