Volume 19, Edition 1 Cases
[…] Kerschner, 282 Ill.App.3d at 500, 507 (wrongful termination of partnership, breach of fiduciary duty, and tortious interference with contract); Anixter Brothers, Inc., 123 Ill.App.3d at 948 (product liability). As such, neither case establishes or supports a right of implied indemnity where the underlying suit is solely for breach of contract.

 

¶ 70 Plaintiff also argues that section 2–2201 of the Insurance Placement Liability Act (735 ILCS 5/2–2201 (West 2012)) provides a cause of action for indemnity. Section 2–2201(a) states that “[a]n insurance producer, registered firm, and limited insurance representative shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.” 735 ILCS 5/2–2201(a) (West 2012). This statute codifies a duty of care that insurance brokers must exercise in procuring coverage on behalf of their clients. However, it does not speak to the issue in this case.