Volume 19, Edition 10, Cases
[…] He asserts any deficiencies in his proofs of work-loss benefits are questions of fact for the jury, analogizing to Swartout v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 156 Mich. App. 350 (Mich. Ct. App. 1986), a case involving a full-time nursing student delayed by an accident in starting a post-graduation job she had lined up.

 

 

2.

A PIP claimant must provide “reasonable proof of … the amount of loss sustained” in order to receive payment of benefits from a responsible insurer. M.C.L. § 500.3142(2). Work-loss benefits include “loss of income from work an injured person would have performed … if he or she had not been injured.” Id. § 500.3107(1)(b). Replacement services are “[e]xpenses … reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that, if he or she had not been injured, an injured person would have performed.” Id. § 500.3107(1)(c).

 

A plaintiff need not produce formal documentation such as checks, receipts, bills, or invoices to recover for replacement services incurred under the No-Fault Act. Fortier v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 131 Mich. App. 784, 789-91 (Mich. Ct.