Volume 19, Edition 11 Cases
[…] Fireman’s Fund, No. C-94-2684, 1996 WL 75314, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 13, 1996))). As discussed below, the undersigned finds that Plaintiff satisfies the second and third Eitel factors as to Count I of the Complaint, but not as to the remaining claims.

 

 

  1. Count I-Liability for Loss of Cargo under 49 U.S.C. § 14706

*4 In Count I, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants are liable for the loss or conversion of the Shipment pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 14706-otherwise known as the “Carmack Amendment.” (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 8–16.) Section 14706 provides the following, in pertinent part:

A carrier providing transportation or service…shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property…are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, [or] (B) the delivering carrier….

49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). The Carmack Amendment “governs the terms of interstate shipment by domestic rail and motor carriers.” Smallwood v. Allied Van Lines, Inc., 660 F.3d 1115, 1121 (9th Cir. 2011) (citation omitted).