Volume 19, Edition 3 Cases
[…] Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Bourlon, 172 N.C.App. 595, 601–02, 617 S.E.2d 40, 45 (2005), aff’d per curiam, 360 N.C. 356, 625 S.E.2d 779 (2006).

 

 

  1. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 8–53

Under Rule 26(b)(1) of the Rules of Civil Procedure, “[p]arties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1A–1, Rule 26 (2015) (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 8–53, which establishes the statutory privilege for confidential communications between patients and their physicians, provides:

*5 No person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon[.] … Confidential information obtained in medical records shall be furnished only on the authorization of the patient … Any resident or presiding judge in the district, either at the trial or prior thereto … may … compel disclosure if in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 8–53 (2015).