Volume 19, Edition 4, Cases
[…] Plaintiff concedes that she has not pled sufficient facts to support such a claim. Thus, the Court dismisses this claim. To the extent that other allegations relate to this negligent hiring claim, they are irrelevant and the Court will disregard them.

 

 

  1. MCA and FMCSR Claim

Defendant next seeks dismissal of any claims purportedly brought under the MCA. Plaintiff cites to a single provision of the MCA and to numerous provisions in the FMCSR.14 Plaintiff specifically cites to 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2), which provides that “[a] carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.”

 

*3 Defendant contends that to the extent that Plaintiff alleges a right of recovery under the MCA, she fails to state a claim. Relying on a District of Kansas opinion, Stewart v.