Volume 19, Edition 7, Cases
[…] The plaintiffs offer no authority that would support a finding that a private cause of action exists. Further undermining even an attempt to do so, 49 U.S.C. § 14122 specifically describes the Secretary of Transportation’s authority to demand records from motor carriers and brokers, but does not provide a private cause of action for failure to provide charge-back records to the lessor. 49 U.S.C. § 14122 (2012).

Congressional silence speaks volumes in the face of express provisions creating private causes of action under other circumstances. For example, 49 U.S.C. § 14704 provides for a private cause of action in limited scenarios:

 

A person injured because a carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 does not obey an order of the Secretary or the Board, as applicable, under this part, except an order for the payment of money, may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection. A person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief for violations of sections 14102, 14103, and 14915(c).10

 

 

49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1)(2012).