Volume 19, Edition 7, Cases
[…] In Count II, the plaintiffs allege that NOLA Trucking was operating as a broker and failed to provide them with all records of the brokerage transactions, violating federal regulations of transportation brokers. Again, plaintiffs offer no support for their assumption that a private cause of action exists.

49 C.F.R. § 371 defines “broker” as “a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation [*19]  of property by an authorized motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a)(2016). That section further provides that:

 

Motor carriers, or persons who are employees or bona fide agents of carriers, are not brokers within the meaning of this section when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.

 

 

Id. Among other things, brokers are required to keep a record of: