Volume 19, Edition 7, Cases
[…] If NOLA Trucking was acting as a broker under 49 C.F.R. § 371, withholding such records would violate 49 C.F.R. § 371.3. But, the plaintiffs’ claims in Count II fail for two independent reasons: (1) even assuming [*21]  NOLA Trucking acted as a “broker,” violations of 49 C.F.R. § 371 do not give rise to a private cause of action; and (2) the summary judgment record shows that NOLA Trucking was not acting as a broker as a matter of law.

A broker is “a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a)(2016). Notably, motor carriers are not brokers when “they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.” Id.