Volume 19, Edition 7, Cases
[…] Id. Among other things, brokers are required to keep a record of:

[t]he amount of compensation received by the broker for the brokerage service performed and the name of the payer; [a] description of any non-brokerage service performed in connection with each shipment or other activity, the amount of compensation received for the service, and the name of the payer; and [t]he amount of any freight charges collected by the broker and the date of payment to the carrier.

 

 

49 C.F.R. §§ 371.3(a)(4)-(6)(2016). While 49 C.F.R. § 371.3(c) provides that “[e]ach party to a brokered transaction has the right to review the record of the transaction required to be kept by these rules,” this falls short of creating a private cause of action for enforcing the regulations. See D.V.C. Trucking, Inc. v. RMX Global Logistics, No. Civ.A. 05-CV-00705, 2005 WL 2044848, at *4 (D. Colo.