Volume 19, Edition 9, Cases
[…] The Fourth Circuit rejected the argument that 5K’s claim for indemnity and contribution was not fixed until its liability to its customer was determined, finding that “[i]t suffices to say that 5K was contractually obligated to file the claim within nine months, it did not do so…” Id., at 336. 5K was a party to the Bill of Lading in that case.

5

Plaintiff does not tether the word “insurance” to any contract or statute in the record.

6

Section 14706(b) states: “Apportionment: The carrier issuing the receipt or bill of lading under subsection (a) of this section or delivering the property for which the receipt or bill of lading was issued is entitled to recover from the carrier over whose line or route the loss or injury occurred the amount required to be paid to the owners of the property, as evidenced by a receipt, judgment, or transcript, and the amount of its expenses reasonably incurred in defending a civil action brought by that person.”