Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] The FMCSA regulations define “insured” as “the motor carrier named in the policy of insurance … .” 49 C.F.R. § 387.5 (emphasis added). As a textual matter, it follows that the MCS-90 Endorsement covers only the motor carrier that is named in the insurance policy, which in this case indisputably is D’Line.

The Estate views things differently. It of course accepts that the endorsement requires the insurer to pay “any final judgment recovered against the insured,” 49 C.F.R. § 387.15, and that “insured” is defined as “the motor carrier named in the policy of insurance … ,” 49 C.F.R. § 387.5. But the Estate points out that the regulation’s definition of “[m]otor carrier” includes “a motor carrier’s agent, officer, or representative; an employee responsible for hiring, supervising, training, assigning, or dispatching a driver; or an employee concerned with the installation, inspection, and [*9]  maintenance of motor vehicle equipment and/or accessories,” ibid., and argues that this definition covers Ravi (and therefore the Estate) because Ravi “was acting in a representative capacity for D’Line” at the time of the accident.