Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] L. No. 103–311, § 206, 108 Stat 1673, 1684–85) (codified as amended as 49 U.S.C. §§ 10702, 10762(a)(1) (1994)), Congress “added the subsection that requires carriers to ‘provide to the shipper, on request of the shipper, a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices, upon which any rate applicable to its shipment or agreed to between the shipper and carrier is based.’ ” Exel, 807 F.3d at 151 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 13710(a)(1)). The Carmack Amendment required SRT to provide its tariff to Sandoz on Sandoz’s request.

 

The applicable tariff is now in the record, (see Rates/Rules Tariff No. 1, Doc. 155-13), but Sandoz never requested the tariff or a “copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices, upon which any rate applicable to its shipment or agreed to between the shipper and carrier is based.” Exel, 807 F.3d at 150. Therefore, SRT was not required to provide Sandoz a copy of the tariff.

 

But, just because SRT didn’t have to provide its tariff to Sandoz doesn’t relieve SRT of its responsibilities under Toledo Ticket.