Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] The Carmack Amendment applies only to transportation subject to motor carrier or freight forwarder jurisdiction of the Secretary of Transportation or the Surface Transportation Board. 49 U.S.C. § 13506 addresses “Miscellaneous motor carrier transportation exemptions.” Section 13506 states, in relevant part (emphasis added):

(a) IN GENERAL.–Neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over–

* * *

 

(6) transportation by motor vehicle of–

 

 

(A) ordinary livestock;

(B) agricultural or horticultural commodities (other than manufactured products thereof);

(C) commodities listed as exempt in the Commodity List incorporated in ruling numbered 107, March 19, 1958, Bureau of Motor Carriers, Interstate Commerce Commission, other than frozen fruits, frozen berries, frozen vegetables, cocoa beans, coffee beans, tea, bananas, or hemp, or wool imported from a foreign country, wool tops and noils, or wool waste (carded, spun, woven, or knitted);

 

 

 

 

* * *

 

 

Administrative Ruling 107, now Composite Commodity List Administrative Ruling 119, includes as exempt commodities:

(1) Bagged commodities: Placing exempt commodities in bags does not effect the exempt status (page [*7]  1);

(2) Horticultural commodities.