Bits & Pieces
[…] [HN4] This court does not create new Texas law, pursuant to the Erie Doctrine. See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 72-78, 58 S. Ct. 817, 819-22, 82 L. Ed. 1188, (1938).

Even assuming that Oubre could claim the benefit of the MSA’s choice of law provision, it still adopts Texas law, which undeniably includes section 71.031(a). Contrary to Oubre’s argument, this does not pose a renvoi issue, because the Texas provision incorporates [*5]  out-of-state law solely for limitations purposes, not for broad choice-of-law issues. [HN5] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.031(c) (“The court shall apply the rules of substantive law that are appropriate under the facts of the case.”). In any event, Oubre has cited no Texas cases concerning renvoi implications.

Therefore, Oubre’s suit is barred by section 71.031(a), even under the MSA, unless he can meet the statute-of-limitations requirements of both Texas and Louisiana.