Bits & Pieces
[…] He allegedly suffered personal injuries as a result, and filed suit against Schlumberger. Under Louisiana law, Oubre’s claim was filed one day beyond the prescriptive period and is time barred. La. Civ. Code art. 3492. He insists his claim was asserted within the proper statutory period because it was brought within Texas’ two year statute of limitations period that governs personal-injury claims. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003 (a).

Oubre must also satisfy the requirements of [HN1] section 71.031 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which requires that a non-resident plaintiff bring a personal injury claim within the Texas statute of limitations, as well as “within the time provided by the laws of the foreign state in which the wrongful act, neglect, or default took place.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem Code § 71.031(a). Accordingly, section 71.031 will preclude [*3]  Oubre’s suit by borrowing Louisiana’s one year prescription period, unless he is somehow assisted by the Schlumberger-Dynasty MSA. Id.; La. Civ. Code art. 3492.