Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] All Citations

Slip Copy, 2017 WL 168179

 

 

Footnotes

1

49 C.F.R. § 398.4 – Driving of motor vehicles, states:

(g) Safe loading

(1) Distribution and securing of load. No motor vehicle shall be driven nor shall any motor carrier permit or require any motor vehicle to be driven if it is so loaded, or if the load thereon is so improperly distributed or so inadequately secured, as to prevent its safe operation.

Plaintiff incorrectly cites to 49 C.F.R. § 392.14(g) for this language in its amended complaint [18] but correctly cites 49 C.F.R. § 398.4(g)(1) in its response brief [25].

2

49 U.S.C. § 14704 – Rights and remedies of persons injured by carriers or brokers, states in relevant part:

(a)(2) Damages for Violations. A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to a jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.

* * *

(e) Attorney’s Fees. The district court shall award a reasonable attorney’s fee under this section. The district court shall tax and collect that fee as part of the costs of the action.

3

49 C.F.R. § 390.11 – Motor carrier to require observance of driver regulations, states in relevant part: