Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] At most, the evidence supported a finding that a lease would be formed as of the time that Drielick Trucking arrived at the GLC yard to accept an assignment. Accordingly, we conclude that a lease as contemplated by the insurance policy did not exist at the time of the accident and that the leasing clause of the business-use exclusion does not apply.

 

 

  1. JUDGMENT INTEREST

*6 MCL 600.6013 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Interest is allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section. ….

* * *

 

(8) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Interest under this subsection is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs.

 

MCL 600.6013 is remedial and primarily intended to compensate prevailing parties for expenses incurred in bringing suits for money damages, and for any delay in receiving such damage. Heyler v Dixon, 160 Mich App 130, 152; 408 NW2d 121 (1987).