Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] [Id.]

 

Once a case is removed from state court to federal court, “the state court orders issued prior to removal are not conclusive but remain binding until they are set aside.” Payne v. Churchich, 161 F.3d 1030, 1037 (7th Cir. 1998) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (providing that all “orders and other proceedings had in such [state court] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court”); Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v.