Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] The IIPLA codifies the common law duty of an insurance producer. Office Furnishings, Ltd v. A.F. Crissie & Co., 2015 IL App (1st) 141724, 398 Ill. Dec. 533, 44 N.E.3d 562, 568 (Ill. App. Ct. 2015); Garrick, 994 N.E.2d at 991. This statute “alone defines the duty of ordinary care regarding the procurement of insurance in Illinois” and courts “have been reluctant to expand the duties of brokers and agents beyond those articulated in the statute.” M.G. Skinner, 845 F.3d at 320, 322. When an insured or prospective insured requests “specific insurance coverage” from an insurance producer, § 2-2201(a) requires that the producer “exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested [*34]  by the insured or proposed insured.” 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-2201(a); see also M.G. Skinner, 845 F.3d at 318.

 

  1. Misrepresentation