Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] See Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 472 n.14 (1985) ( “[B]ecause the personal jurisdiction requirement is a waivable right, there are a ‘variety of legal arrangements’ by which a litigant may give ‘express or implied consent to the personal jurisdiction of the court.’ ” (quoting Ins. Corp. of Ireland v. Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee, 456 U.S. 694, 703 (1982))).

 

Specifically, Western argues that Kassnick, as an authorized, interstate motor carrier of freight for hire, is subject to 49 U.S.C. § 13304(a), a provision of the Motor Carrier Act of 1935. This provision states in pertinent part:

A motor carrier or broker providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under chapter 1354 …shall designate an agent in each State in which it operates by name and post office address on whom process issued by a court with subject matter jurisdiction may be served in an action brought against that carrier or broker.

Id. Kassnick concedes that, although it has never operated in or through Tennessee or had any other contact with Tennessee (see generally Guevara Aff., Doc.