Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] Accordingly, OOIDA is the insurer of highest priority per MCL 500.3114(3).

 

In an unrelated argument before the trial court, defendant argued that OOIDA’s policy endorsement excluded plaintiff from coverage. The trial court concluded that the endorsement was ineffective because it did not contain the standard warning required under MCL 500.3009(2). Neither party appears to challenge this conclusion on appeal. Even had the parties challenged this conclusion, the trial court did not err in its conclusion that the exclusion was ineffective.

 

MCL 500.3009(2) provides:

If authorized by the insured, automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage may be excluded when a vehicle is operated by a named person. An exclusion under this subsection is not valid unless the following notice is on the face of the policy or the declaration page or certificate of the policy and on the certificate of insurance:

Warning—when a named excluded person operates a vehicle all liability coverage is void—no one is insured. Owners of the vehicle and others legally responsible for the acts of the named excluded person remain fully personally liable.

The portions of ADM Transit’s policy with OOIDA that were included in the record do not contain the warning required by MCL 500.3009(2). Accordingly, the policy endorsement is invalid and OOIDA is the insurer of highest priority under MCL 500.3114(3).