Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] A company issuing insurance covering a motor vehicle to be used in a (2) or (3) situation will know in advance the scope of the risk it is insuring. The benefits will be speedily paid without requiring a suit to determine which of the two companies will pay what is admittedly due by one of them. [Besic, 290 Mich App at 31-32.]

 

This Court then concluded as follows:

Besic owned the truck and worked as a self-employed independent contractor for MGR. Consistently with the Michigan Supreme Court’s analysis in Celina, 452 Mich at 89, the priority language in MCL 500.3114(3) extends to the self-employment situation of Besic. With respect to the additional language comprising MCL 500.3114(3), Besic suffered “accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by his employer,” given that MRG had leased Besic’s truck. [MCL 500.3101(2)(k)(i)] (including in its definition of “owner” “[a] person renting a motor vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days”). Because MCL 500.3114(3) applies to the undisputed facts of this case, it dictates that Besic “shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which [he] is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.” [Besic, 290 Mich App at 32.]

 

Accordingly, in Besic, the insurer of highest priority would have been the commercial liability insurer, Lincoln General. See id. Nonetheless, this Court determined that MGR’s policy with Lincoln General did not extend to personal injury no-fault benefits.