Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] The benefits will be speedily paid without requiring a suit to determine which of the two companies will pay what is admittedly due by one of them. [Besic, 290 Mich App at 31-32.]

 

This Court then concluded as follows:

Besic owned the truck and worked as a self-employed independent contractor for MGR. Consistently with the Michigan Supreme Court’s analysis in Celina, 452 Mich at 89, the priority language in MCL 500.3114(3) extends to the self-employment situation of Besic. With respect to the additional language comprising MCL 500.3114(3), Besic suffered “accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by his employer,” given that MRG had leased Besic’s truck. [MCL 500.3101(2)(k)(i)] (including in its definition of “owner” “[a] person renting a motor vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days”). Because MCL 500.3114(3) applies to the undisputed facts of this case, it dictates that Besic “shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which [he] is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.” [Besic, 290 Mich App at 32.]