Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] Id. at 410. These cases emphasize that the purpose of the notice requirement “is not to permit the carrier to escape liability, but to insure that the carrier may make a prompt and thorough investigation of the claim.” Id.; Trepel, 194 F.3d at 713 (“the purpose of the claim regulation is not to permit the carrier to escape liability but to insure that the carrier has enough information to begin processing the claim”); Lewis, 542 F.3d at 411 (same).

 

*5 The Tenth Circuit has not construed § 370.3(b)’s requirement that a claimant make a “claim for the payment of a specified or determinable amount of money.” However, in previously construing the Carmack Amendment, the Tenth Circuit applied a standard more akin to the substantial compliance test in reviewing whether a claimant’s notice was sufficient. See Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Company v.