Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] The regulation states that in order to sufficiently comply with the minimum filing requirements, the notice of claim must (1) contain facts sufficient to identify the baggage or shipment; (2) assert liability for the alleged loss, damage, injury, or delay; and (3) make a claim for the payment of a “specified or determinable amount of money.” § 370.3(b)(1)-(3). The regulation further prohibits a carrier from voluntarily paying a claim until it receives “a formal claim in writing for a specified or determinable amount of money.” § 370.3(d).

 

In the present case, the bill of lading provided that Plaintiffs’ claim needed to be filed within nine months of the loss.