Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] Further, as part of its investigation, Wheaton attempted on multiple occasions to obtain from Plaintiffs a more definitive statement of the nature and extent of its purported liability. During the relevant timeframe, however, Plaintiffs consistently represented that the amount of the claim was still being determined. Thus, even had Wheaton utilized the estimated value of Kellog’s belongings from the bill of lading, as Plaintiffs contend Wheaton should have, Plaintiffs’ argument ignores the fact that § 370.3(d) would still preclude it from paying the claim until Plaintiffs made a formal demand for a specific or determinable amount of money. This preclusion applies even in the event Wheaton was able to “ascertain as nearly as possible the extent … of the loss or damage for which it may be responsible” from the bill of lading or the inventory of Kellog’s goods attached thereto. See § 370.3(d).