Bits & Pieces
[…] All Citations

— F.3d —-, 2017 WL 2990177

 

 

Footnotes

1

The Honorable Ann D. Montgomery, United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota, sitting by designation.

2

The Honorable Daniel L. Hovland, Chief Judge, United States District Court for the District of North Dakota.

3

Section 22-02-10 is entitled: “Indemnity agreement in motor carrier transportation contracts void,” and the term “motor carrier transportation contract” is used in other parts of the section. See N.D. Cent. Code § 22-02-10(1)(a) (defining “motor carrier transportation contract”); id. § 22-02-10(1)(b) (clarifying that the term “promisee” “does not include a motor carrier that is party to a motor carrier transportation contract with the promisee”). Neither party has argued that by using the term “motor carrier contract” in § 22-02-10(2), the North Dakota legislature meant something different than a “motor carrier transportation contract.”