Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] See e.g., Lillibridge v. Nautilus Ins. Co., No. 10-4105-KES, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 31547, 2013 WL 870439, *7 (D.S.D. Mar. 7, 2013)(holding that SDCL § 21-1-4.1 is procedural so the federal rules apply). In Ammann, the district court found that, because SDCL § 21-1-4.1 is a procedural statute [*24]  as determined by the South Dakota Supreme Court, the federal rules should apply when a federal court sits in diversity. Ammann, 933 F.Supp. at 843 (citing Dahl v. Sittner, 474 N.W.2d 897, 902 (S.D. 1991)). Thus, Janvrin did not have to meet the heightened standard in SDCL § 21-1-4.1 to present the issue of punitive damages to the jury. Instead, this court evaluates whether “there is a reasonable basis to believe there has been willful, wanton, or malicious conduct” by Continental. Lillibridge, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 31547, 2013 WL 870439 at *7.