Volume 20, Edition 1 Cases
[…] REI Transport, Inc. v. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 519 F.3d 693, 699 (7th Cir. 2008) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). If the plaintiff establishes the prima facie case, the burden shifts to the defendant “to show that it was free from negligence and that the damage to the cargo was due to one of the excepted causes relieving the carrier of liability.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

9

49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) states:

(a)(2) Damages for violations. A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to a jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.

10

49 U.S.C. § 14704(e) states:

(e) Attorney’s fees. The district court shall award a reasonable attorney’s fee under this section. The district court shall tax and collect that fee as part of the costs of the action.

11

Defendant argues in its reply brief that it “does not claim the preemption doctrine * * * bars [Plaintiff’s] § 14704(a)(2) claims.