Volume 20, Edition 1 Cases
[…] Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass’n, Inc. v. New Prime, Inc., 192 F.3d 778, 780 (8th Cir. 1999) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 13501). However, Congress did not transfer all of the responsibilities of the ICC to the DOT. ICCTA allows commercial disputes, which had been administratively adjudicated by the ICC, to be brought in federal court. Courtney v. Ivanov, 41 F.Supp.3d 453, 459 (W.D. Penn. 2014) (citing § 14704). Section 14704(a)(2), which Plaintiff relies on in this case, provides that “a carrier * * * is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier * * * in violation of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2).9 At least some federal courts have held that § 14704(a)(2) authorizes private parties to sue for damages for carrier conduct “in violation of [regulations promulgated under] this part.”