Bits & Pieces
[…] The Court GRANTS Plaintiffs’ Motion for Default Judgment [15].

 

The Court enters default judgment as to Defendant for the sole Carmack Amendment claim. The Court also awards $38,785.50 in damages plus costs.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

All Citations

Slip Copy, 2017 WL 89553

 

 

Footnotes

1

The Answer was due on September 9, 2016, but Defendant allowed this deadline to lapse. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12.

2

“[A] domestic or foreign corporation, or a partnership or other unincorporated association that is subject to suit under a common name, must be served … in the manner prescribed by Rule 4(e)(1) for serving an individual.”

3

49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1) provides: “A carrier providing transportation or service … shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part … The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States … Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier. A delivering carrier is deemed to be the carrier performing the line-haul transportation nearest the destination but does not include a carrier providing only a switching service at the destination.”

4

The Court notes that the damages pled in the Complaint, $120,000, differ from the $38,785.50 currently sought. Compl. ¶ 31. Although “[a] judgment by default shall not be different in kind from or exceed in amount that prayed for in the demand for judgment,” Fed. R. Civ.