Volume 20, Edition 11 Cases
[…] Thus, the amount of the sanctions imposed is properly related to Wise’s conduct.

 

¶19 Further, the superior court excluded from the computation expenses related to activities unrelated to Wise’s failure to narrow the issues—such as expenses associated with the motion for summary judgment, the disclosure and joint pretrial statement, and delivery of trial exhibits. Accordingly, the superior court did not abuse its discretion in determining the appropriate sanction amount.

 

 

  1. Classification of Costs Under A.R.S. § 12-332.

¶20 Costs are defined by statute and include: “1. Fees of officers and witnesses. 2. Cost of taking depositions. 3. Compensation of referees. 4. Cost of certified copies of papers or records.” A.R.S. § 12-332(A)(1)–(4). Wise concedes Rodriguez is entitled to costs under § 12-341, and double costs under Rule 68(g). However, Wise argues the superior court erred by considering certain expenses as taxable costs.