Volume 20, Edition 11 Cases
[…] Defendants argue that because Sykes’ claim arises out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle which Sykes owned, and the vehicle was not insured as required by California Civil Code § 3333.4(a)(2), she is barred from receiving non-economic damages. In the alternative, defendants argue Sykes should not be able to recover non-economic damages because Sykes was the operator of a vehicle involved in an accident and she cannot establish her financial responsibility pursuant to California Civil Code § 3333.4(a)(3).

 

In relevant part, California Civil Code § 3333.4 states:

(a) In any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle, a person shall not recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary damages if any of the following applies:

(2) The injured person was the owner of a vehicle involved in the accident and the vehicle was not insured as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.

(3) The injured person was the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and the operator can not establish his or her financial responsibility as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.

 

 

Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.4(a)(2)-(3).

  1. Operation and Use of Vehicle