Volume 20, Edition 12. Cases
[…] Capps v. Southeastern Cable, 214 N.C. App. 225, 226-27, 715 S.E.2d 227, 229 (2011) (quoting McCown v. Hines, 353 N.C. 683, 686, 549 S.E.2d 175, 177 (2001)).

 

 

Appeal by Defendants

Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Defendants argue first that the Industrial Commission lacked subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff’s claim for workers’ compensation benefits. Defendants contend that plaintiff’s claim was barred by the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24 (2016). This statute provides in relevant part that:

(a) The right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim … is filed with the Commission or the employee is paid compensation as provided under this Article within two years after the accident or (ii) a claim … is filed with the Commission within two years after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer’s liability has not otherwise been established under this Article.

 

In this case, plaintiff did not file a claim with the North Carolina Industrial Commission within two years of his accident, and thus jurisdiction is not proper under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24(a)(i). The jurisdictional dispute between the parties is whether plaintiff filed a claim “within two years after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer’s liability has not otherwise been established under this Article,” as specified in § 97-24(a)(ii).