Volume 20, Edition 12. Cases
[…] Turning to the statute at issue, OCGA § 33-7-11 (d), in part, provides:

In cases where the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury or damages is known, and either or both are named as defendants in any action for such injury or damages, and a reasonable belief exists that the vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle under subparagraph (b) (1) (D) of this Code section, a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto shall be served as prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing the policy as though the insurance company were actually named as a party defendant. … In any case arising under this Code section where service upon an insurance company is prescribed, the clerk of the court in which the action is brought shall have such service accomplished by issuing a duplicate original copy for the sheriff or marshal to place his or her return [*7]  of service in the same form and manner as prescribed by law for a party defendant.14

The manner in which a party defendant is to be served is governed by OCGA § 9-11-4 of the Civil Practice Act.