Bits & Pieces
[…] For the same reasons we discussed in connection with Jaffe’s contention that the misconduct was not reasonably probable to recur, we reject the argument. Specifically, the trial court found, as supported by substantial evidence, that if not enjoined Jaffe would continue to pose a nuisance by using temporary parking to interfere with Bradshaw’s use [*46]  and enjoyment of his property. As set forth in statute, an injunction is a proper remedy to abate a private nuisance. (Code Civ. Proc., § 731 [an “action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance, . . . and by the judgment in that action the nuisance may be enjoined or abated as well as damages recovered therefor” (italics added)]; Civ. Code, § 3501 [“The remedies against a private nuisance are: [¶] 1. A civil action; or, 2. Abatement.”].)