Bits & Pieces
[…] Pl.’s Reply 6, ECF No. 66.7 Based on these arguments, it appears that Titan assumes that the word “transportation,” as used in § 30, means “[t]he movement of goods or persons from one place to another by carrier,” Transportation, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). But the statute defines the term exceptionally broadly to include “services related to” the movement of property. 49 U.S.C. § 13102(23)(B). Such related services include “arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking and interchange of … property,” id. (emphasis added), performed using not just the “motor vehicle” itself, but also any “vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of … property.” Id. § 13102(23)(A).