Bits & Pieces
[…] OneBeacon Ins. Co. v. Haas Indus., Inc., 634 F.3d 1092, 1096 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Reider v. Thompson, 339 U.S. 113, 119 (1950)). The Carmack Amendment requires that the shipper be permitted to sue in certain venues when a dispute arises. Smallwood v. Allied Van Lines, Inc., 660 F.3d 1115, 1121 (9th Cir. 2011). It provides that, when suing the delivering carrier, “[a] civil action … may be brought … in a district court of the United States … in a judicial district … through which the defendant carrier operates.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(1). Or, when suing the carrier alleged to have caused the damage, “[a] civil action … may be brought … in the judicial district in which such loss or damage is alleged to have occurred.” Id. § 14706(d)(2). “[I]n light of the legislative history of the Carmack Amendment…the right of the shipper to sue the carrier in a convenient forum of the shipper’s choice is a right that Congress intended to codify.” Aaacon Auto Transp., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.