Volume 20, Edition 5, Cases
[…] Daniel Davis, CPG’s safety and risk management officer, testified that he believed that Reliable, in order to have access to the equipment at CPG, would have to be a party to a contract called the Uniform Intermodal Interchange Agreement (UIIA). The agreement would have been between Reliable and the Intermodal Association of North America; there was no direct agreement between the parties. The agreement outlines the relationship between motor carriers like Reliable and equipment providers like CPG. MCL 500.3030 provides:

In the original action brought by the injured person, or his or her personal representative in case death results from the accident, as mentioned in section 3006, the insurer shall not be made or joined as a party defendant, nor, except as otherwise provided by law, shall any reference whatever be made to such insurer or to the question of carrying of such insurance during the course of trial. [Footnote omitted.]

MRE 411 provides:

Evidence that a person was or was not insured against liability is not admissible upon the issue whether the person acted negligently or otherwise wrongfully.