Volume 20, Edition 5, Cases
[…] Second, the allocation of fault could unfairly expose Brown Trucking Company, Brown Integrated Logistics, and Tiffany, to joint and several liability. Third, Mizzell is statutorily immune from contribution due to the covenant not to execute, meaning the named defendants are without financial recourse from the alleged tortfeasor responsible for the plaintiff’s injuries. See § 15-38-50(2) ( “When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death: it discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.”).

 

*12 To illustrate further, if the fact-finder allocated fault at 33.3% to each named defendant14—Brown Trucking Company, Brown Logistics, and Tiffany—no appellant would face joint and several liability.