Volume 20, Edition 5, Cases
[…] Mizzell is not subject to liability for any part of Smith’s claims based on the covenant not to execute he obtained from Smith. The covenant not to execute included language protecting Mizzell from any further liability to Smith in excess of the agreed-upon settlement amount. Even though, by its terms, a covenant not to execute discharges the settling tortfeasor’s liability only as to the plaintiff, in section 15-38-50 the legislature expanded the scope of a settling tortfeasor’s immunity to include protection from liability to nonsettling tortfeasors. Specifically, section 15-38-50 provides that “[w]hen a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury … it discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.” (emphasis added).