Volume 20, Edition 5, Cases
[…] 12

As noted by the trial judge, the Act “has received little attention from our state’s appellate courts”; however, the issues created by the language of the apportionment statute have been a repeated topic of discussion in the scholarly journals of this state. See, e.g., Amity S. Edmonds, Tort Liability in South Carolina: Does Section 15-38-15 Truly Limit Joint and Several Liability or is it a Mere Illusion in the Realm of Phantom Tortfeasors?, 5 CHARLESTON L. REV. 679 (2011); Joshua D. Shaw, Limited Joint and Several Liability Under Section 15-38-15: Application of the Rule and the Special Problem Posed by Nonparty Fault, 58 S.C. L. REV. 627 (2007).

13

Section 15-38-15(D) states, “A defendant shall retain the right to assert that another potential tortfeasor, whether or not a party, contributed to the alleged injury or damages and/or may be liable for any or all of the damages alleged by any other party.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-38-15(D) (Supp. 2015).

14