Bits & Pieces
[…] Windward Cove, LLC, 184 S.W.3d 693, 698 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005) (“A determination of the intention of the parties ‘is generally treated as a question of law because the words of the contract are definite and undisputed, and in deciding the legal effect of the words, there is no genuine factual issue left for a jury to decide.'” (quoting Planters Gin Co. v. Fed. Compress & Warehouse Co., Inc., 78 S.W.3d 885, 890 (Tenn. 2002))).

Nor do the parties dispute that the term ‘theft’ is not defined in the contract. The Tennessee General Assembly, however, has defined theft in Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-14-103, which provides that: “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-14-103.

Additionally, within an insurance contract, “exclusions help define and shape the scope of coverage.” Standard Fire Ins. Co. v. Chester O’Donley & Assocs., Inc., 972 S.W.2d 1, 7 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1998).